Track Listing 2016-11-25 #052

BeirutBiloma – X Ray
Afro Celt Sound System – Cascade

Charice – In My Life

Caribbean Couple
Horace Andy Meets Mad Professor – Babylon Bridge
Susan Cadogan – Hurt So Good

Jacques Brel – Le Moribund

Kate Havnevik – At First Sight
Lemchaheb – Moulanda (Notre Chant)
Leonard Cohen – Traveling Light

Friday Fado
Ala Dos Namorados – A Ruadogato Preto
Gipsy Kings – Hotel California
Lila Downs – Fallaste Corazón

Rokia Traoré – Tuit Tuit

Yé Yé Girl
Ariane Et Les Dix Vingt – Je Ne Sais Pourquois

Maki Asakawa – Kamome
Joan Baez – Te Recuerdo Amanda
Mexrrissey – International Playgirl
Natalia Dudkina – Doktor Olya
SCANDAL – Tokyo
Róisín Murphy – House Of Glass

Track Listing 2016-11-18 #051

BeirutBiloma – X Ray
Nadia Kazmi – Paper Thin Hotel *
Wganda Kenya – kiliboi

Caribbean Couple
Lord Ziegfield – Lillian’s Slackness
Tito Simon – I’ll Be True

Leonard Cohen – So Long Marianne *

Sarah Connor – Meine Insel
Perla Batalla – Coming Back To You *
The Touré-Raichel Collective – Al Houde Bakoi
Geoffrey Oryema – Suzanne *

Friday Fado
Amalia Rodrigues- Fado Malhoa

Yasmin Levy – Hallelujah *

Richard Bona – Essèwè Ya Monique
Jean-Louis Murat – Avalanche IV *
Mireille Matheiu – Les Bicyclettes De Belsize
Katie Melua – In My Secret Live *

Yé-Yé Girl
Valerie Lagrange – Ce que je suis
Michał Szyc – Alexandra Leaving *
Завтраккусто – Айседора
Nick Cave – I’m Your Man *
Perla Batalla – Ballad Of The Absent Mare *

* Leonard Cohen Compositions. Cohen died in his sleep at the age of 82 on 7 November 2016 at his home in Los Angeles. He was buried in a family plot in Montreal on 10 November.

Track Listing 2016-11-11 #050

BeirutBiloma – X Ray
The Baseballs – Wannabe

Mum – Faraway Swimmingpool

Caribbean Couple
Julian Whiterose – Iron Duke In The Land (1914)
Clancy Eccles – Sweet Jamaica

Afro Celt Sound System – Soul of a Sister
Mamak Khadem – Bisotoon
Souad Massi – Awham (Illusions)
Uppers International – Neriba Lanchina
Toto la Momposina – Chi Chi Maní
Lisa Hannigan – Lille

Friday Fado
Misia – Duas Luas

Mbongwana Star – Coco Blues
Joyce Jonathan – Je Plonge

Scott Fagan – Crying
Monika Brodka – At Last

Yé-Yé Girl
Liliane – Vivre Comme Dans Les Livres

Katie Melua – The Little Swallow
Vievska folk grupa – Plachi goro plachi
Olga Kouklaki – Before the night ends
Sons Of Kemet – Inner Babylon
Heidi Talbot – The Flanders Nightingale